Wednesday, July 30, 2008

In a nutshell...

Comic con was, well... not as productive as I'd hoped, but it was still a hoot.

Friday, July 25, 2008

Comic KHAAAANN!!!!!


I vowed I wouldn't show up this year empty handed so.... yeah. Light on story, heavy on "wtf was I thinking at 3am?!"

Tuesday, July 22, 2008

Jack Attack...

Yeah, I poke at it's lifeless body every now and then...

Saturday, July 12, 2008

Where my mind is at...

Rough experimentation with photos over at I dunno, what do you think? I might expand on this concept using original photos.

style development, caricatures of hollywood people and messing with designs for t-shirts or whatevs...

Forgive the crappy scans, my scanner is all but useless other than it's able to scan in 11 x 17 format. Picking up colors is nigh impossible, though. Major pumping up of contrasts and saturation and frankensteining it with different pieces with different adjustments and it still looks awful. The page itself is pretty beautiful in my eyes, though.

Thursday, July 10, 2008

Hey look who finished!

Someone, somewhere, owes me a cookie...

Yoko's huge freaking hand.

WIP. Done for a friend at Anime Expo. The character is Yoko from the pretty darn awesome and energetic "Gurren Lagaan."