Saturday, June 09, 2007

sweet, sweet music.

Sorry for the lack of updates. For about a month now my iTunes hasn't been working properly, crashing as soon as I open it up. And well... it's pretty dang hard for me to just sit down without my music going so I just haven't been as motivated to draw as usual. Well that and I've been buying a bunch of used xbox games which I guess didn't exactly help either, haha.

Anyway, Robert Iza and I have been trying to do some exercises where one guy gives a random adjective and the other person gives a noun and we end up drawing whatever the pair makes. We ended up with Fanciful Knight for our first bit. Well, to me, fanciful translate to "foppish" and by Knight, I think nobleman *snicker*. Otherwise I would've just drawn some gay looking knight and that's kinda not original or fun so I took some liberties. The exercise is really just about coming up with something interesting to draw so cheating is allowed I think.

Since this drawing is actually turning out to be better and more fun that I thought, and because I won't be finished with it tonight, I decided to post some WIP images to show the steps in my process. After going through a few thumbnails in my sketchbook, I hit something I liked, then I roughed it a bit more and scanned it into photoshop where I then started using my wacom and layers to solidify the figure and tighten it up a bit.

You can see that I'm making corrections and changes as I go along, being mindful of composition, character, shape and size relations, etc. I also went back and redrew the faces, giving them more personality and trying hard not to make them look generic. Of course, this is NOT a tutorial. I may not know what the hell I'm doing, I'm just using educated guesses and trying to methodical about my work. It helps myself more than anything to write the process down so that it sticks in my head and ultimately allows me to get to where I want to go faster in my drawing rather than drawing and redrawing over and over again going nowhere.

Tomorrow... colors! Err, if I get around to it. I might wake up and suddenly decide that I don't care anymore. hahaha! J/k. I'll finish this, I promise.

1 comment:

IZA said...

HAHA! I like the ways you changed the paige and falcon, and the frills and cleaner face add alot to the knight. Lookin good.